Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Zeye Able is committed to respect and uphold your rights to privacy protection in respect of the use, collection, disclosure and handling of personal information under applicable data protection laws, in particular, the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010.


This Privacy Policy details the measurements we have practiced to protect your privacy and information. By browsing, consuming the content as well as partaking the website features with personal information, you are giving the consent to Zeye Able to collect, using disclosing your personal information in accordance with the privacy policy.


Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding what information is gathered, how this information is used, who the information will be shared, how you can opt-out and how you can modify your Personal Data held by us and any other changes that have been made from time to time. If you, at any time, have any concern or query on our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@zeyeable.com.my



COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognize the importance of keeping that information secure with its proper management. This policy only applies to our website. Personal information is any data which can be used to identity you such as:-

  • Contact information including your name, date of birth, address, telephone number and email address

  • Product and contact preferences


Zeye Able may collect the above information in the following ways:-

  • Through our website

  • When you fill in forms on our website

  • When you contact us to enquire or complain about our products and services

  • When you register as a user on our website or subscribe to our newsletter / services

  • When you submit ratings or reviews about our products/services

  • When you participate in our consumer promotions and market research

  • When you report an issue with our website



IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We use cookies technology on our website. Cookies are information stored on your computer or personal mobile devices by your browser to help us to personalise consumer preferences while you are browsing a website. Through cookies, we may collect information about your computer, IP address, operating system and browser type. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual or collect personal information.


When you browse the website, the cookies will be able to identify new or return consumers which enables us to improve our site features, learn about your interests and provide more of what you may want. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytic partners.


You can however set your browser to disallow cookies or you may manually delete selected or all of the cookies on your computer by following your browser’s Help file instructions. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain features / parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our website.



USAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Zeyeable.com.my collects personal information to ensure that our consumers are satisfied with our products and services and provide them the highest possible quality of customer service. Your personal information will never be shared, sold or otherwise disclosed to other third-party companies (except as required for any statutory or legal requirements or our social media, or advertising, public relations and analytic partners who are supporting in improving our brand offerings. We take all steps to maintain the security, integrity of your personal information.


Zeye Able may use your personal information on the following:-

  • To communicate with you about our products and services which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

  • To provide you with samples of our products and relevant promotional offers.

  • To address, investigate and monitor enquiries and complaints about our products and services

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so.

  • For internal products and services enhancement, development and quality control purposes.

  • To measure the performances of our marketing initiatives, advertising and campaigns

  • To personalize, assess and improve.

  • Maintenance and optimization of our website

  • To notify you about the changes to our services.



SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

We implement various security measures in accordance with industry standards to protect your browsing experience and the security of your personal information both online and offline.


We will take appropriate technical, physical and organizational measures to protect the Personal Data collected through the website from misuse or accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure, acquisition or access, that are consistent with applicable privacy and data security laws and regulations.


However, our website may contain external links to other websites. Once you leave our website through a link, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We cannot be held responsible for the policy, terms and conditions of other websites. We advise you to always carefully read the privacy policies on other websites before continuing to access them.



RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

All information will be stored on our secure servers. We will retain your Personal Data for as long as legally required or for as long as necessary to provide you with any requested service or for any of the other purposes listed in this Privacy Policy. The Personal Data will be generally be kept for a period of seven years after the user’s last dealing with us to comply with local law requirements. We will take reasonable steps to destroy Personal Data we hold if it is no longer needed for the purposes set out as above.



TERMS OF USE

The website is not intended for use by Muslims or individuals under the age of 21. We do not knowingly collect personally identified information from individuals under 21 years of age or retain any communication we receive that is identified as being from an individual under the age of 21.



YOUR RIGHTS TO ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, DELETION, RETSIRCTION AND DATA PORTABILITY

You have the right to request an overview of your personal data processed by or on behalf of us. You have the right to have your data rectified, deleted and / or restricted (as appropriate). You can exercise this right by contacting the email listed below. Please note that requests that do not meet the requirements set out by applicable law may be requested to be re-issued or ultimately denied and that certain personal data may exempt from such access, rectification and deletion requests pursuant to applicable data protection laws or other laws and regulations.


YOUR RIGHT TO OPT-OUT

If you no longer want Zeye Able to keep your personal information in the database, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove your records. You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data in our possession by submitting your request to info@zeyeable.com.my


You may also choose to opt-out of receiving marketing communications about our product and services by writing to info@zeyeable.com.my​​​​​​​


CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Do note that the privacy policy may be revised from time to time. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future, will be posted on this page, and when appropriate, you will be notified by email. However, we advise you to check this page regularly to keep up to date with any changes.


CONSENT

By using our website, you indicate that you agree to our privacy policy and you agree to abide by it. If you wish to exercise any of your rights listed above, or If you have any complaint or grievance regarding how we handle your personal information, please feedback to info@zeyeable.com.my